Terms and Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

Acceptance of these Terms and Conditions mean that you accept, understand and agree

 

Contents

GENERAL. 1

ELECTRONICS, HOUSEHOLD APPLIANCES AND EQUIPMENT. 8

GROCERY PROCESSING AND DISTRIBUTION.. 10

PRIVACY POLICY. 16

CONTACT DETAILS. 21

 

GENERAL

 

Use of Site

You may only use this site to browse the content, make legitimate purchases and shall not use this site for any other purposes, including without limitation, to make any speculative, false or fraudulent purchase. This site and the content provided in this site may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed. ‘Deep-linking’, ’embedding’ or using analogous technology is strictly prohibited. Unauthorized use of this site and/or the materials contained on this site may violate applicable copyright, trademark or other intellectual property laws or other laws.

 

Disclaimer of Warranty

The contents of this site are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, fitness for a purpose and non-infringement. The Providers further do not warrant, guarantee or make any representation regarding the safety, reliability, accuracy of these contents. The Providers shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, general, special, incidental or consequential damages (including -without limitation- data loss, lost revenues and lost profit) which may result from the inability to use or the correct or incorrect use, abuse, or misuse of these contents, even if the Providers have been informed of the possibilities of such damages. The Providers cannot assume any obligation or responsibility. This disclaimer does not exclude any damages that are attributed to the negligence of Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd or any of its employees. The use of these contents is forbidden in those places where the law does not allow this disclaimer to take full effect.

 

Content and Disclaimers

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd links you to sites and information located worldwide throughout the Internet. Because Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd has no control over such sites and information, Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd offers no guarantee for such sites and information with regard to the accuracy, currency, content, or quality of any such sites and information. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd shall not be held responsible for any injury, loss, expense or damage of any kind whatsoever suffered or incurred by you as a result of the User accessing this website, utilising any service offered on this website for any reason whatsoever including but not limited to any injury, loss or damage suffered as a result of:

any unauthorised access of this website by third parties any breakdown or failure of any equipment or medium of access to this website any failure or unavailability of Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd or any third parties’ facilities or systems resulting in the inability to access this website or process any transaction referred to or offered on this website the destruction or accessing of the User’s data or equipment any alteration, modification, upgrade or update of this website or any technology, hardware or software modification that may form part of this website. You hereby indemnify Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd against any demand, claim or action against Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd relating to or in connection with your use or accessing of this website whether directly or indirectly for any reason whatsoever. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd reserves the right in its absolute discretion to alter, modify, upgrade, update, suspend or withdraw this website or any part hereof at any time. Unless expressly stated to the contrary, Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd owns the intellectual property rights in and to this website and the unauthorised use hereof is expressly prohibited. You are entirely responsible for all content that you access, upload, post, email or otherwise transmit via Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd.We are not liable for loss of any content you transmit and you should keep a backup copy of all such content.

 

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd. Rights

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd reserves the right to withdraw, update or change these Terms or our Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of changes to these Terms or the Privacy Policy by sending you an e-mail to your registered e-mail address. If you do continue to use Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd after a change to the Terms or the Privacy Policy and given notice to you in any of this way, you shall be deemed to have agreed to the relevant variation. Over time Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd intends to expand the services that you are offered. When a new service is introduced Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd may impose special terms and conditions on the use of that service. We will make you aware of these terms and conditions before you use the service and if you accept them or use the relevant service they will form part of these Terms. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd may set maximum limits for (i) the numbers or sizes of email messages, postings or other uploaded content stored or sent, (ii) amounts of disk space allocated or used on your behalf, and (iii) number and durations of occasions when you access Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd. These limits may vary over time without notice to you. We reserve the right to: Modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, the Website (or any part of) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the Website; and/or Change these Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part of) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using the Website. We will use our reasonable endeavors to maintain the Website. The Website is subject to change from time to time. You will not be eligible for any compensation because you cannot use any part of the Website or because of a failure, suspension or withdrawal of all or part of the Website due to circumstances beyond our control. Change the price of any of the services or products offered, we endeavour to notify our clients within 2 weeks should this become necessary. Increase the speed or amount of available data at any time, provided it is at no extra cost to the end user/client. Withdraw any Promotions, Special Offers, Specials or Competitions at any time.

 

Competitions

All competitions offered on this website will be open to local residents only unless expressly stated otherwise. We may also stipulate additional entry criteria for entrants to a competition (e.g. a minimum age) and any entrant failing to comply with such criteria may be refused entry. Any deviation from the rules and/or attempt to manipulate the outcome of the prize will result in disqualification. We reserve the right not to award a prize in any situation where it would be unlawful to do so We may re-allot prizes if we are unable to contact selected winners. Please ensure that you provide the correct contact details. Your name and place of residence may be published when winners are announced. Winners may be requested to be photographed for publicity purposes or to participate in a radio or television broadcast or other marketing activity. No fees will be payable in this regard. Participation in any such marketing activity is voluntary and may be declined.

No cash alternative is available to any prize unless expressly stated otherwise. Prizes are non-transferable in whole or in part, must be taken as stated and may not be sold to a third party. You must confirm acceptance of the prize as stated, failing which you will no longer be eligible for a prize, and that prize will be re-allotted. If any prize offered becomes unavailable for reasons outside of our control, we reserve the right to select an alternative prize of equivalent type and value.

We accept no responsibility for any incorrect or incomplete registration details that you may supply as part of your registration. No responsibility will be accepted for undelivered, lost or delayed entries. Proof of sending is not proof of receipt. Errors in entries may, in the judges’ discretion, void entries.

 

YOU ENTER OUR COMPETITIONS AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK. WE, OUR AFFILIATES, COMPETITION PARTNER/S AND THEIR RESPECTIVE SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND REPRESENTATIVES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN ANY WAY WHATSOEVER FOR ANY LOSS, DAMAGE, INJURY OR COSTS, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF YOUR PARTICIPATION IN A COMPETITION, SAVE TO THE EXTENT THAT SUCH LIABILITY MAY NOT BE EXCLUDED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

 

Loadshedding

During load shedding we have limited menu and infrastructure options and this could cause delay to your delivery.  You will be notified accordingly when we receive your order.

 

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

 

Third Party Links

In an attempt to provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or the content (including misrepresentative or defamatory content) of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, products or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external sites or resources. You acknowledge that by using Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd and accessing our third-party links you may be exposed to content that is of an adult nature or is offensive, indecent or objectionable. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd is not responsible for any such content and you must use your own discretion in whether or not you may suffer harm as a result of access to this content. You must not use Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd in any way (including to transmit any content) that is contrary to any applicable law or regulation or these Terms, or is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, bscene, libelous, invasive of privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or in any way otherwise objectionable.

 

Monitoring

We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and content associated with the Website. We may investigate any reported violation of these Conditions or complaints and take any action that we deem appropriate (which may include, but is not limited to, issuing warnings, suspending, terminating or attaching conditions to your access and/or removing any materials from the Website).

 

Law

The Conditions will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa whose Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute, save that we have the right, at our sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions.

 

Errors and Omissions Excepted

Neither Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd. nor any of its agents or representatives shall be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from the use or inability to use this Website or the services or content provided from and through this Website and/or other channels of communication. Furthermore, Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd. makes no representations or warranties, implied or otherwise, that, amongst others, the content and technology available from this Website are free from errors or omissions or that the service will be 100% uninterrupted and error free. You are encouraged to report any possible malfunctions and errors to feedback@iprimis.co.za

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd shall take all reasonable efforts to accurately indicate prices and delivery charges. However, should products be erroneously offered at incorrect prices and/or delivery charges, Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd will not be obliged to sell products at such incorrect prices and/or delivery charges, but shall refund monies paid by you should you not wish to proceed with the purchase at the correct price and/or delivery charge.

 

Purchase Policy

When you click to make a purchase with us legal obligations arise and your right to refund of monies charged to your credit card or paid in any other way agreed by us, are limited by our terms & conditions. You must not make any purchase through this site unless you understand and agree all our terms and conditions. Once payment is made for the purchase, it is deemed that you have read and understood the terms and conditions for such purchase. If you have any queries please contact us before making any purchase for any service through this website.

 

Delivery Policy

This delivery policy applies to services delivered by an Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd appointed representative only. The delivery of certain products/services sold by Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd are handled directly by the supplier or provider. In these cases the delivery policy will be stated in the Terms and Conditions for that particular product/service. If you are not sure please contact us so that we may advise you on the delivery policy that applies to your purchase. Delivery times stated are not guaranteed but are generally attainable within major centres. A possible delay can be expected outside of major centres and additional delivery costs may apply. Some deliveries might require that information or documents must be produced and copies thereof provided during the delivery, this will be communicated on purchase of the device or product if it is required. A physical address is required for the delivery of your order. Orders to Post boxes/Private bags/Post Offices will not be accepted. General deliveries take place on weekdays during business hours and exclude weekends and public holidays, your delivery will be dispatched on the 1st working day thereafter. Same day delivery will only take place if stock is available in store. Restaurant delivery times will be aligned with the restaurant operating hours. Delivery times may be delayed should the need arise for clearance of payment. Clearance for debit order payments may take up to 10 days to clear. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd will not arrange collection of units for exchange or return (or cover related costs). The client will be responsible for arranging for the unit to be delivered to Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd. This will in no way impact the continued warranty provisions, and only relates to driver charges and logistics. The Driver Delivery Fee charged during checkout may differ once your order is finalised. Should this occur, we will contact you before proceeding with the delivery of your order. All prices and order excludes delivery, unless specified. Our drivers will not handle any cash sales unless prior arrangement was made.

 

Refunds Policy

Refunds will not be granted for services purchased in error. Should it be proven that a service is not working as per the Product Description, Terms and Conditions and/or Acceptable Usage Policy a refund will be granted. Refunds for amounts deposited into an Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd banking account erroneously will also have a 15% fee levied to cover our bank charges and will only be considered for processing 7 days after the original payment date. Refunds for debit order and credit card payments are processed after the second week of the month.

 

Cancellations Policy

The cancellation of a product or service is the Clients responsibility. Failure to cancel your services in time in email with Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd will not result in cancellation. If food was prepared before cancelling the client will be still be held liable for full amount. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd will not be responsible for incorrect cancellations processed or be liable for any losses incurred.

 

Payment Options/Terms

All transactions will be processed in South African Rands (ZAR). We do not extend credit and payment is required up front, services will not be sold or delivered without payment. We no longer accept Cash Deposit, unless arrangements was made beforehand. All prices are exclusive of VAT, unless specified. No goods will be released until funds cleared in bank account. Cash sales, Debit or Credit Card sales accepted.

 

Quotation

All quotes are only valid until the close of business of the date of the quote.

 

Registered Trade Marks

All logo’s and brand names are registered trademarks of their respective owners and are acknowledged as such.

 

Our banking details

Please note: When making a payment use the bank details supplied by our registered email addresses. If our emailed was spoofed or you were tricked paying into wrong account, you will still be held liable for our service or product provided you. Failure to make payment on time will result in your services being cancelled if your payment does not reflect in our business. If you defaulted on a payment without providing a acceptable reason, we will appoint a debt collector to recover monies owed to us with interest. You will be held liable for appointed debt collectors.  Please email your Proof of Payment to accounts@iprimis.co.za. Please remember to use your account number as your reference when making your payment.

 

Unlawful Use

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd services/website may only be used for lawful purposes and activities. We prohibit any use of our services that violates any law or regulation of the Republic.

This includes:

Any violation of local and international laws prohibiting child pornography; obscenity; discrimination (including racial, gender or religious slurs) and hate speech; or speech designed to incite violence or hatred, or threats to cause bodily harm. Any activity designed to defame, abuse, stalk, harass or physically threaten any individual in the Republic or beyond its borders; including any attempt to link to, post, transmit or otherwise distribute any inappropriate or defamatory material. Any violation of Intellectual Property laws including materials protected by local and international copyright, trademarks and trade secrets. Any violation of the individual’s right to privacy, including any effort to collect personal data of third parties without their consent. Any fraudulent activity whatsoever, including dubious financial practices, such as pyramid schemes; the impersonation of another subscriber without their consent; or any attempt to enter into a transaction with Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd on behalf of another subscriber without their consent. Any violation of the exchange control laws of the Republic. Any activity that results in the sale, transmission or distribution of pirated or illegal software. Failing to respond to a request by a recipient of unsolicited mail to be removed from any mailing or direct marketing list and continuing to send unsolicited mail following such a request for removal. Where any user resides outside of the Republic, permanently or temporarily, such user will be subject to the laws of the country in which s/he is currently resident and which apply. On presentation of a legal order to do so, or under obligation through an order for mutual foreign legal assistance, Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd will assist foreign law enforcement agencies (LEA) in the investigation and prosecution of a crime committed using Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd resources, including the provisioning of all personal identifiable data.

 

Threats to Network Security

Any activity which threatens the functioning, security and/or integrity of Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd network is unacceptable.

This includes:

Any efforts to attempt to gain unlawful and unauthorised access to the network or circumvent any of the security measures established by Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd for this goal;

Any effort to use Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd equipment to circumvent the user authentication or security of any host, network or account (“cracking” or “hacking”); Forging of any TCP-IP packet header (spoofing) or any part of the header information in an email or a newsgroup posting; Any effort to breach or attempt to breach the security of another user or attempt to gain access to any other person’s computer, software, or data without the knowledge and consent of such person;

Any activity which threatens to disrupt the service offered by Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd through “denial of service attacks”, flooding of a network, or overloading a service or any unauthorised probes (“scanning” or “nuking”) of others’ networks; Any activity which in any way threatens the security of the network by knowingly posting, transmitting, linking to or otherwise distributing any information or software which contains a virus; Trojan horse; worm, lock, mail bomb, cancelbot or other harmful, destructive or disruptive component. Any unauthorised monitoring of data or traffic on the network without Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd explicit, written consent. Any unsolicited mass mailing activity including direct marketing; spam and chain letters for commercial or other purposes, without the consent of the recipients of those mails.

 

Public Space & Third Party Content & sites

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd has no power to control the content of the information passing over the Internet and its applications, including e-mail; chatrooms; news groups; or other similar fora, and that Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd cannot be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any of the abovementioned content, in any way for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of, or in connection with your use of, or reliance on, any such content. Our services also offer access to numerous third party webpages. You acknowledge that we exercise absolutely no control over such third party content, or sites and in such cases, our network is merely a conduit or means of access and transmission. This includes, but is not limited to, third party content contained on or accessible through the Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd network websites and web pages or sites displayed as search results or contained within a directory of links on the Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd network. It remains your responsibility to review and evaluate any such content, and that any and all risk associated with the use of, or reliance on, such content rests with you. We do not undertake any responsibility for any content contained therein, or for any breaches of your right to privacy that you may experience as a result of accessing such spaces.

 

Spam/Virus Filtering

The client acknowledges that this system might incorrectly identify a valid message as spam or as a virus and consequently this message might not be delivered to the client. The client acknowledges and agrees that Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd shall without limitation have no responsibility for, or liability in respect of any data lost as a result of this system.

 

User Responsibilities

Clients are responsible for any misuse of Company’s services that occurs through the client’s account. It is the client’s responsibility to ensure that unauthorised persons do not gain access to or misuse Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd service. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd urges clients not to reply to unsolicited mail or “spam”, not to click on any suggested links provided in the unsolicited mail. Doing so remains the sole responsibility of the client and Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd cannot be held liable for the client being placed on any bulk mailing lists as a result. Where the client has authorised a minor to use any of the Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd services or access its websites, you accept that as the parent/legal guardian of that minor, you are fully responsible for: the online conduct of such minor; controlling the minor’s access to and use of any services or websites; and the consequences of any misuse by the minor, including but not limited to transactions entered into by the minor using such access.

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd cannot be held liable for any business dealings you have with any third parties on the Internet, including any vendors, or advertisers found on, or through, the Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd network. Further, Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd assumes no responsibility whatsoever for any charges you or any user of your account incurs when making purchases or other transactions in this manner. Further, the responsibility for ensuring compliance with all applicable customs and exchange control laws in connection with any such transactions shall be the client’s.

 

Reservation and Non Waiver of Rights

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd reserves the right to amend or alter this policy at any time, and without notice to you. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd reserves the right to take action against any individuals, companies or organizations that violate any of the prohibited activities set out herein, or engage in any illegal or unlawful activity while accessing our services, to the fullest extent of the law.

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to act against other types of abuse not listed in this document and to investigate or prevent illegal activities being committed over our network. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd reserves the right to monitor user and network traffic for site security purposes and prevent any unauthorised attempts to tamper with our site or cause damage to our property. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd reserves the right to suspend, revoke or cancel Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd services to the client/user if the safety and integrity of Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd resources are placed at risk in continuing to provide service to the subscriber/user. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd reserves the right to remove any information or materials in whole or in part, that, in Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd sole discretion, is deemed to be offensive, indecent, or otherwise objectionable. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd does not undertake to guarantee the security of any data passing through its networks. Although Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd will provide a “best effort” service, including regular updates on computer viruses and other threats to security of data, it is the responsibility of the communicating parties to safeguard their data, and Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd cannot be held liable for any loss or damage arising as result of the failure to do so.

 

Billing

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd will provide the Customer with an itemised bill or invoice on request or where this is specified as part of the services provided to the Customer. Billing terms are also set out on Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd invoices.

 

Defective Items

Where a product is defective, Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd will investigate the issue and will replace it in accordance with the manufacturer’s warranty for that product.

 

Application/Credit Vetting

Where applicable, Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd reserves the right to subject any application for services and/or products, including variations to existing services and/or products, to credit referencing and analysis by registered credit bureaux, and the Customer explicitly consents to the use of all information supplied by the Customer for this purpose and for the purpose of compliance with the National Credit Act 34 of 2005, as amended.

 

Confidentiality

Neither party shall use any information obtained from the other party during the course of any process invoked under the complaints or disputes Procedure for any purpose other than the resolution of the particular complaint or dispute.

 

ELECTRONICS, HOUSEHOLD APPLIANCES AND EQUIPMENT

 

All Prices are linked to Rand / Dollar and are subject to change without any prior notice. All Prices and Specifications are subjected to change without prior notice. PC and Notebooks for Assembly must be paid for in full before being assembled. PC and Notebooks for Assembly and not collected, a handling fee of R900.00 + VAT will be charged if applicable. Quote Rejection Fee of R150.00+Vat if applicable will be charged for items brought in for repairs. A minimum fee of R150.00+Vat if applicable per hour will be charged on fault finding, bios flash/upgrades, software faults and virus removals. All goods ordered and not paid for in full not collected within 3 (three) working days will be regarded as cancelled. All quotes are only valid until the close of business of the date of the quote. No goods will be dispatched without positive identification of the owner of the company if bought on account. Under no circumstances will Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd load any unauthorised /pirate software onto any system. While every effort has been taken to ensure accuracy in compiling this price list or any of the specials no liability can be accepted for errors or omissions E&OE (errors and omissions excepted). All logo’s and brand names are registered trademarks of their respective owners and are acknowledged as such. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd does not have a Cash Refunds policy due to security reasons – If items are returned for credit the credit amount will remain on the resellers account for future purchases. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd does not collect or deliver warranty items to nor from Clients premises.

 

Warranty terms and conditions

Warranty on each product is stated on product. If you not sure on the warranty of a product call a member of our sales team for clarification. Warranty period is calculated from original date of purchase. Warranty is only applicable to the buyer and is not transferable to any other party. Warranty on products such as Multinational brand are handled by the Authorised Service Providers (ASP) for that product. Any software packages, recordable media, consumables, cables and cartridges do not carry any warranty. All Power adaptors, Notebook batteries, UPS batteries, Entry level Power Supply Units (PSU) , Projector lamps and Remotes controls only carry a 3 month warranty, unless specified otherwise on the onlineshop. Items must be returned in their original packaging with accessories when faulty. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd does not collect or deliver warranty items to nor from Clients premises.

 

Warranty Replacement Procedure

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd does not collect or deliver warranty items to nor from Clients premises. All Items brought in for Warranty purposes must first be tested and verified by a technician in the service centre before a replacement is issued. Any data on an item must be backed up before it is brought in for warranty repairs, we do not take responsibility for any loss of data, please ensure the relevant back-ups have been done prior to booking in the item. Any repair time stated by the Technician or Workshop manager is merely an guideline, items may take longer for repairs to be completed but we will endeavour to get the product back to you as soon as possible. No items in the workshop will be released without the original Customer Repair Order (CRO) document. The warranty period on any replacement item will be a continuance from the original date of purchase.  Should any item reach end-of-life during the warranty period, a credit will be passed in accordance with our credit policy. Should any item be out of stock during the warranty period, either a similar item of equivalent specification can be requested or a credit can be passed in accordance with our credit policy. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd does not collect or deliver warranty items to nor from Clients premises.

 

Dead on Arrival products (DOA): 7 Day Swop-out Policy and Conditions.

DOA products such as Notebooks, Printers, LCD/LED Monitors, TV’s have 3rd party Authorised Service Provider (ASP) for those products – Please see list below

The Original Invoice will be required to be produced to the Authorised Service Provider (ASP) to verify the date of purchase on the item taken in as a DOA. No DOA item can be exchanged without the prior approval of the Authorised Service Provider (ASP). DOA on items that Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd Imports directly will only be accepted in original packaging with all cables, manuals, accessories etc. The DOA item must be returned with the original invoice for Identification and verifying purposes. These products if purchased in first 7 days must first be tested and verified by a technician. No credits will be issued if replacement items are available in stock, (items may at times be drivered from another branch as a replacement). The warranty period on any replacement item will be a continuance from the original date of purchase. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd does not collect or deliver warranty items to nor from Clients premises.

 

The aforementioned products must be taken to the Authorised Service Providers (ASP) for approval and/or authorisation for credit or swop. The List will be continuously updated – Please Call our Warranty Division for More Information.

Acer – Acer

AOC – Partserve

Dell – Dell

Hisense – Hisense

HP – Ensure IT

Lenovo – Partserve

LG – Executronics

Philips – Philips

Samsung – CRT

Sinotec – Sinotec

Telefunken – Nu World

 

Credit Notes and Exchange policy

Please ensure that the product you purchase is correct before leaving the premises as no credit notes or any product exchange will be done on an item that has been opened or used unless the item is either faulty or not as advertised. A credit note will be passed on items not in stock at the prevailing price or based on an equivalent specification, whichever is lower. A credit note will be passed on an end-of-life (no longer in production) item at the prevailing price (based on equivalent specification) or based of an equivalent specification, whichever is lower. Any item being credited that has more than a 12-month supplier warranty will be subject to a depreciation fee which will be based on the following Months 13-24 (from Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd original date of purchase), all items will be subject to a 15% depreciation fee. Months 25-36 (from Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd original date of purchase) will be subject to a 20% depreciation fee. Months 37-48+ (from Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd original date of purchase) will be subject to a 25% depreciation fee. Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd does not collect or deliver warranty items to nor from Clients premises.

 

Internet Service Provider

All terms & Condition related to ISP services sold from Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd must be read here:

https://www.axxess.co.za/docs?tab=terms .The holding ISP company will update their terms and conditions regularly and it is your responsibility as client to read it.

 

The Following Will Result In A Product Declared Warranty Being Null And Void:

Physical Damage on the product that has been caused by misuse, poor handling, Burn marks on the product, modification or repair by any 3rd party. Missing serial number or any other original labels

Tampered or broken seals on any product.  Items such as CPU’s that have overheated due to incorrect use of fan, over clocking -No exceptions will be made. Items such main boards that have been damaged by incorrect use of Bios upgrades and over clocking and modifications and damaged Pins. Items that have been mishandled, damaged due to Power surges, “Brown outs” or struck by lightning will not be even be tested or booked in Items that have been marked, written on or tampered with in any other way. Items such as hard disks, memory, processors and VGA cards etc, even if they are defective, if are not brought back in an antistatic bag or in their original packaging.

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd does not collect or deliver warranty items to nor from Clients premises.

 

GROCERY PROCESSING AND DISTRIBUTION

 

We continuously strive to make your experience with us better and better. If our products and/or services fail to meet your expectations, please contact us with any relevant personal and other information pertaining to your experience. We will endeavour to resolve your issue timeously and to your satisfaction. We aim to provide you with a quality service. If, however, you feel that you have cause to complain we will try to do our best to resolve any problems that arise. We require that you provide us with the following as part of your complaint:

Your full names, physical address, telephone number and email address;

The location and description of the service feature or transaction which is the cause of your complaint; The problem with the service or transaction or rights that you allege to be infringed by such feature or component; The actions you would like us to take to remedy the problem;

A statement confirming that you are making the complaint in good faith; A statement confirming that the information you are providing to us is to the best of your knowledge true and correct;

Please incorporate your signature into the complaint. Use of this website is subject to the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and the exclusive jurisdiction of the Cape Town High Court provided that if any South African Lower Court has competent jurisdiction over your person to adjudicate on any dispute arising from or in connection with these Terms of Use, such Lower Court will also have jurisdiction to adjudicate the dispute notwithstanding that the amount in dispute may exceed such court’s jurisdiction. You agree to accept service of legal process at the addresses you may provide to us when you use or subscribe to our website services.

 

The terms and conditions set out on this page constitute the entire agreement between you and us with respect to the usage of our website and cannot be replaced by any terms and conditions set out by yourself. You may not subcontract, cede, delegate, transfer or assign any of your rights, obligations or duties hereunder to any other person without our prior written consent. We may cede, delegate, transfer and assign our rights, obligations and duties hereunder to any other person.

We will be excused from a failure to perform or delay in performance of our obligations hereunder if and to the extent that circumstances outside our reasonable control prevent or delay such performance. We will try to ensure that sensitive payment information (such as your credit card details) provided to us are suitably protected. For such purposes we will implement reasonable security measures which may include cryptographic techniques to protect such information. Our system is not storing any payment details. HOWEVER, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THE ABSOLUTE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO US OR THAT IS TRANSMITTED TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON.

 

Accuracy of Website content

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that the information on our Website is accurate and up-to-date. We do not, however, warrant that the content or information displayed is always accurate, complete and/or current. Any comments uploaded by our users or any authorised experts invited as our guests are their opinions alone and do not in any way represent our views, opinions, beliefs or values. If you wish to make an investment decision regarding the Pick n Pay group of companies, kindly consult your stockbroker or financial adviser.

 

Use of our logos, content and images

You are not permitted to use the content of our Website, our logos or any product or other images that appear on our Website without our prior written consent. Unauthorised use, reproduction, modification and/or distribution is strictly prohibited and constitutes an infringement of our or our licensors’ intellectual property rights.

 

Advertising and hyperlinks

External hyperlinks may appear on our Website. The hyperlinks may not be construed to constitute any relationship between us and any linked third party or any endorsement by us of such third party, and use of or reliance on any external links provided is at your own risk. Advertising and other promotional material of third parties may appear on our Website from time to time. We do not endorse such third parties or their products and/or services. Your reliance on any information contained in such material is entirely at your own risk.

 

Product sales and availability

All products displayed on our Website are subject to availability and will be delivered only within the Republic of South Africa. All prices shown on our Website are quoted in South African Rands and are valid and effective only in the Republic of South Africa. We reserve the right to discontinue or change the specifications of our products and services from time to time without notice. We will inform you as soon as possible if any products or services ordered by you are not available.

 

Colours

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of the products that appear on our Website. However, as the actual colours you see will depend on the device that you use to access our Website, we cannot warrant that your device’s display of any colour will be accurate.

 

Content errors

We regret that no order will be accepted if we identify a material error in the description of any of our goods or services or their prices on our Website. Packaging may vary from that shown on our Website.

 

Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd & Elzoeys Kitchen

Monday to Thursday – Kitchen orders open at 11:00 and close 18:30.

Friday & Saturday – Kitchen orders open at 11:00 and close at 19:30.

Sunday – Kitchen is closed and no take always available

Public Holidays – Kitchen orders open at 11:00 and close at 15:00.

 

Pricing policy

You will be charged the prices as they are reflected on the Products in store at the point of sale, subject to availability. Certain of the Products are variable/random mass items. Whilst the average mass of the Product is indicated on the Online Shopping Site as a guide to the cost, the actual Product delivered to you may weigh slightly more or less than the average mass indicated. You will be charged the price on the website and any difference due to mass being less than quoted mass will be refunded to you.  Special promotions may be subject to certain conditions, including stock availability and limited offer stipulations. If there is a change in price from time of order versus time of delivery you will be notified accordingly and the updated price will apply.  A delivery fee will be charged for each order placed by you. Please visit our Website to view the delivery fee applicable.

 

Methods of payment

You will be able to choose one of the following when checking out:

Online Card Payment

Card Payment on Delivery

Cash on Delivery

We will debit the total value of your online order against the payment card tendered by you during the check out process. By submitting your order and payment card details you warrant that you are over the age of 18 (eighteen), are authorised to make payment with the payment card and that there are sufficient funds available to pay for the order. Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd will receive payment of all order charges and will pay the Food-related portion thereof to the relevant Restaurant. We are authorised to receive payment for the Food on behalf of the Restaurant and payment made by you to us for the full price of the Food will discharge your payment obligations to the Restaurant.

Payment options will be confirmed on checkout. You can choose from instant card payment, card payment on delivery or cash on delivery

 

Stock availability

Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd cannot always guarantee availability of stock and will endeavour to deliver a substitute line where possible. If we are unable to supply each and every item ordered or in the quantities ordered, you nevertheless agree to accept delivery and make payment for the items correctly delivered.

 

Confirmation of orders

Orders placed online constitute your offer to purchase subject to these Terms. Your offer is deemed to have been accepted by us when you receive our confirmation of your order. Failure by us to formally confirm or notify acceptance shall not affect the validity of the sale or the enforceability thereof.

 

Delivery

Rooi Els                 R 28.50

Pringlebay           R 19.00

Bettys Bay           R 51.50

Kleinmond          R 89.00

Botrivier               R 157.50

 

We deliver to other areas of South Africa, but arrangements to be made for exact delivery cost.

 

Delivery of Food provisions during National Covid-19 Lockdown: In light of the Government restrictions that have been put in place during the national Covid-19 lockdown, we have had to make some temporary changes to our Delivery of Food. When you order Food for Delivery by Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd, it is your responsibility to select a physical address to which the Food should be delivered that is in compliance with the current Government lockdown restrictions (“Delivery Address”). Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd accepts no responsibility and/or liability of any nature whatsoever for your selection of delivery address which is not in compliance with any Government lockdown restrictions. Should your Delivery address not be in compliance with any Government lockdown restrictions, Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd would be entitled to cancel your order at any time, without any refund to you. Where there are any inconsistencies between these Covid-19 Delivery Terms and Conditions, and our Standard Terms and Conditions, these Covid-19 Delivery Terms and Conditions will apply specifically during the lockdown period. Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd delivery timeslots are as follows: Monday – Saturday: 11:00-19:00. There are NO deliveries on Sundays and Public Holidays. Deliveries are effected based on stock availability.  Deliveries can be done same day unless you have chosen to accept delivery at a later date. Same day delivery is depended on stock availability. We only deliver to registered customers within certain specified delivery areas. On delivery of the order to the specified delivery address, you will receive our delivery note showing the items delivered, any substitute items, any non-available items, the delivery fees, and the amount debited from your payment card. For verification purposes, the person accepting delivery at the delivery address may be required to produce a form of identification. Any person other than yourself who receives the products at the delivery address is presumed to be authorised to accept delivery on your behalf. Should no-one be in attendance at the time of delivery, the driver will keep the products and leave a notice at the delivery address to this effect? The driver will attempt to contact you to make new arrangements for delivery or collection. We reserve the right to charge an additional delivery fee should it be required in the circumstances. Our liability for failing to deliver the products timeously is limited to delivery being effected at a later agreed time at no additional charge. Please arrange that you or your authorised representative is available to accept your purchases at the delivery address and that appropriate access will be made available. On delivery, we will require you or your authorised representative to sign and print your or their name on a duplicate copy of the delivery note, to confirm receipt. We have outsourced all delivery and collection arrangements. Accordingly, we cannot, to the extent permitted by law, be liable for any damage suffered or loss incurred by reason of any acts or omissions of the deliverer, its directors, employees, sub-contractors, agents, representatives and/or affiliates. Our obligation to deliver the order is fulfilled when the Driver delivers the order to the Delivery Address. The Driver is only responsible for the delivery of the order to the Delivery Address. If the Driver arrives at the Delivery Address and you fail to open the door or respond to its telephone calls within 5 minutes, the Driver may leave the premises, taking the order with him/her, and you will remain liable for payment of all order charges. If you are not able to be present at the Delivery Address to accept delivery of the order, it is your responsibility to arrange for someone else to accept the delivery at such address and pay for the order on your behalf if payment has not yet been made. Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd  is not responsible for any loss or unauthorised consumption of Food, after the Driver has delivered the order to the Delivery Address.

 

Where you have ordered using the online shop you will be given the option for delivery at a fee or collection at the restaurant free of charge. You acknowledge that, notwithstanding that the Food may be ordered via the online store, you place such order with the relevant Restaurant. The sale of Food (formed on acceptance of an order) is solely between the registered user and the relevant Restaurant. Neither Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd nor any party attending to the Delivery (if applicable) is a party to that sale of Food. Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd only provides the platform to facilitate transactions between Restaurants and registered users in relation to the Food. Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd is neither the buyer nor the seller of the Food. Any claims the registered user may have in respect of the Food shall be against the relevant Restaurant. Any dispute regarding the Restaurant failing to make the Food available at the collection time or within 60 minutes thereafter, should be resolved between you and the relevant Restaurant; your respective rights and obligations being as set out in these Terms and Conditions.

 

Refunds and returns policy

Signing of delivery note confirms that you have received your order in good standing, thus no refunds will be made available for handling errors.  If you are for any reason dissatisfied with an item purchased from our Website you have to notify us within 1 hour of delivery by emailing the detail and picture of assumed defected product and return it to our walk in store @ 425 Central Road Pringle Bay within 24 hours. A full refund, replacement or exchange will be permitted only if the product is defected and was returned within 24 hours of delivery.  Dislike in taste, incorrect product or any other reason for refund will not be considered valid.

 

Cancellation

No cancellation are accepted after payment is processed.  If you cancel your payment for any reason or if your payment card should cease to be valid for whatever reason, you will nevertheless be bound to pay to the full purchase price, including all costs incurred by us relating to the recovery thereof. Without prejudice to any other rights or remedies in law, we reserve the right to cancel forthwith any sale and/or your registration in the event of your breach any of the Terms.

 

Risk and ownership

Risk in the products shall pass to you or your authorized representative on delivery. We will retain ownership in the products until payment has been received in full.

 

Conclusion of Sales and availability of Food

Registered users may place orders for Food, which the Restaurant and/or Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd may accept or reject. The placing of an order will happen when you have checked out and selected your payment method. Whether or not the Restaurant and/or Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd accepts an order depends on various factors, including but not limited to, the availability of Food, capacity for delivery, correctness of the information relating to the Food (such as the price) and receipt of payment or payment authorisation (if applicable). NOTE: Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd will indicate the acceptance of your order by way of notification on email (“Acceptance Notice”), and only at that point will agreements of sale (the “Sale”) come into effect between you and: the Restaurant in respect of the Food; and if applicable, Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd in respect of the delivery (if you requested Delivery of the Food). This is regardless of any earlier communication from the Restaurant and/or Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd or payment has been confirmed. Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd will indicate the rejection of your order by cancelling it, notifying you thereof and credit you accordingly.

Prior to the Food being delivered to your nominated address or you being notified that the Food is ready for collection (as applicable), we may reject an order or cancel a Sale at any time due to: (i) the Restaurant being unable to fulfil the order; (ii) Delivery services not being readily available (if applicable); and/or (iii) any other reason in Ipsum Primis (Pty) LTd sole discretion.

You are not able to retract your order after checking out. You will not be able to retract your order via the online shop, or after an Acceptance Notice has been generated. You will not be able to change your order after placing it. Placing Food in your shopping basket on the website without completing the purchase cycle does not constitute an order for Food, and as such, Food may be removed from the shopping basket if stock is no longer available or the price thereof might change without notice to you. You cannot hold Ipsum Primis (Pty) ltd and/or the Restaurant liable if such Food is not available or is not available at a particular price when you complete or attempt to complete the purchase cycle at a later stage. Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltdrelies on information supplied to it by the Restaurant/s relating to the Food, and Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd accordingly bears no liability for any inaccuracies in such information supplied to it. You acknowledge that stock of all Food on offer may be limited. Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd will take reasonable efforts to ensure that when Food is no longer available, offers thereof are discontinued on the online store. However, we cannot guarantee the availability of Food. When Food is no longer available after you have placed an order or the Restaurant does not accept your order, Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd will notify you thereof and reject your order or cancel the Sale (“Failed Order”). Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd will credit you for the amount you paid in respect of the Failed Order. You also acknowledge that the pricing of Food may change at any time without notice to you, but no price change will affect any Food ordered in respect of which you have received an Acceptance Notice, except in the case of an obvious pricing error.In the event of an obvious pricing error, we may reject your order or cancel the Sale at any time and you will be entitled to a refund of the amount paid by you for such order.

Any dispute regarding inaccurate information relating to a Restaurant or Food, Food pricing errors or sold-out Food should be resolved between you and the relevant Restaurant; your respective rights and obligations being as set out in these Terms and Conditions. It is your responsibility to establish from the relevant Restaurant which ingredients will be used when preparing the Food and make the necessary arrangements with such Restaurant to exclude any ingredients if you have any allergies or special requirements (unless such exclusions can be made by you on the website). We cannot and do not guarantee that the Food will be free of allergens and we disclaim any liability relating to any ingredients or allergens contained in Food. For each order, you will be charged: the total Food price by the relevant Restaurant; where you have selected Delivery, a Delivery fee by Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd, here such charges are as reflected on the online shop at the time you place the order (together, the “order charges“).

 

Errors

We shall take all reasonable efforts to accurately reflect or inform you of the Food description, availability, purchase price and Driver Delivery service charges via the online store. However, should there be any errors of whatsoever nature on the online store (which are not due to our gross negligence), we shall not be liable for any loss, claim or expense relating to an order or Sale based on any error, the rejection of an order or the cancellation of a Sale, save to the extent of refunding you for any amount already paid.

 

Bulk Sales

We only accept online payments and eft payments for bulk sales. Goods will not be released for COD on bulk sales.

 

Online Discounts

The only discounts or specials available online are located by clicking the “Specials” link.

Coupons will be issued by the company from time to time.  Utilisation and time of distribution will be decided by the company.  Coupons will only be valid as per dates provided by the company via advertising for utilisation on the online shopping portal.  Coupons will only apply for purchases R25 and more and for registered users of Ipsum Primis online shopping portal.  Coupons will only apply to selected items as per the company’s discretion.  Coupons will not apply to Bulk products, Drinks, Grains, Dairy Products, Household, Medication, Electronics and Rustic Woodwork.  Coupons are not redeemable in cash value.

No other specials or discounts apply online.

The only discounts or specials available online are located by clicking the “Specials” link.

No other specials or discounts apply online.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects you. We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Interpretation and Definitions

 

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

 

Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Ipsum Primis (PTY) Ltd, 425 central rd, Pringle Bay, 7196, South Africa. Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses. Country refers to: South Africa

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet. Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Service refers to the Website. Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). Website refers to Ipsum Primis, accessible from https://www.ipsumprimis.co.za. You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

 

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

 

Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

 

Email address

First name and last name

Phone number

Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

Usage Data

 

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service. Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

 

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

 

The Company allows You to create an account and log in to use the Service through the following Third-party Social Media Services:

 

Google

Facebook

Twitter

 

If You decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, We may collect Personal data that is already associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account, such as Your name, Your email address, Your activities or Your contact list associated with that account. You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through Your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account. If You choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, You are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

 

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service.

 

The technologies We use may include:

 

Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies. Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read “Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?” available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_

Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

 

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies: Cookies: What Do They Do?.

 

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

 

Necessary / Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

 

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

 

Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

 

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user. For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service. To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation. To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

 

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

 

With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You. For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us. With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions. With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

Business Transactions

 

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

 

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

 

Comply with a legal obligation

Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

Protect against legal liability

 

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Additional Protection

All our Client information is secured off site on a server

All our employees have signed non-disclosure/confidentiality agreements regarding our suppliers, services and clients. Our website only allows secure encryption from the site to your browser. Look for the “HTTPS”. Our online payment gateway does not go through the website, but through the secure payment options of standardbank. That means when you purchase through card, the transactions takes place between standardbank and your bank. That means no card information is stored on any part of our servers or database. Our card machine in shop and used for delivery is used through standardbank and their network. That means all transactions, airtime, electricity and payments are directly linked through the banks connection and encryption.

 

POPIA

We comply with the POPIA so please note that all information in this document is not shareable and not allowed to be dismantled. Our contact details of Ipsum Primis (Pty) Ltd employees/directors are not allowed to be used for any marketing or spam. Including scams and phishing. We do not give consent to use our emails or contact numbers for any purposes other for what it is intended for.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

 

All technical related queries

support@iprimis.co.za

All Complaints & Compliments

feedback@iprimis.co.za

General Contact Number

(+27) 21 910 2069